Rss Facebook
2014
July
30
News
2014 July
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

"Fortune"

Photo by Laimis Brundza 

"Fortune" is the highest award of professional theatre creators of Kaunas granted annually while commemorating the International Theatre Day. The initiative to grant "Fortune" prizes for the best works of a theatre season and to organise a festival of the city theatre people was encouraged by the Lithuanian Theatre Union, Kaunas Branch, and the daily Kauno Diena in 1996.

"Fortune" season is calculated from one the middle of March to the middle of March of next year. In addition to “Fortune” statues created by Stasys Žirgulis, "Fortune" diplomas were established in 1999. More prominent works of theatre creators are awarded with them.

The head of “Fortune” jury is selected and the committee members are approved of by the Board of Kaunas Branch of the Lithuanian Theatre Union. In 1996 the evaluation committee was headed by the theatre critic Vitalija Truskauskaitė, in 1998 – by VMU Professor Bronius Vaškelis, in 1999-2004 – by the theatre critic Vida Savičiūnaitė, after whose resignation the position was taken over by the theatre critic Elvyra Markevičiūtė in 2005.

Year 2011

(Chairperson of the jury Elvyra Markevičiūtė)

"Fortune" prizes

Actress Kristina Siurbytė – for the main roles of Marquise de Pompadour and Countess Zedlau in the operettas: Leo Fall “Madame de Pompadour” (director and choreographer Anželika Cholina) and Johann Strauss “Vienna Blood“ (new staging by director Gediminas Maciulevičius). Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Actor Aleksandras Rubinovas for the roles of Hitler and Fudzi in two mono-performances: Konstantin Kostenko “Hitler and Hitler” and Edvard Radzinskij “Koba” (director Stanislovas Rubinovas). Kaunas Chamber Theatre.

Actress Vilija Grigaitytė – for the secondary role of the Secretary Odette in Jean Dell and Gerald Sibleyras’ comedy “Long Live Bouchon!” (director Ričardas Vitkaitis). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Sigitas Šidlauskas – for the secondary role of Engstran in Henrik Ibsen’s drama “Ghosts” (director Artūras Areima). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Director Agnius  Jankevičius – for the staging of Daniel Danis’ drama “Stone and Ashes”.

Director Olegas Žiugžda – for the best performance for children according to the play of Daiva Čepauskaitė “Facmily of the Big Forest (according to tales of Gintaras Beresnevičius)”. Kaunas State Puppet Theatre.

Choreographer, dancer and teacher Kira Katerina Daujotaitė – “Fortune” of gratitude for the introduction and nurturance of contemporary dance in Lithuania.

Director Jonas Jurašas – “Fortune” of gratitude for merits to Lithuanian theatre and the performance created according to the play of Aušra Marija Sluckaitė “Antigone in the Siberia” (according to Jean Anouilh “Antigone”).

“Fortune” diplomas

Actor Ričardas Vitkaitis – for the debut with the directed comedy of Jean Dell and Gerald Sibleyras “Long Live Bouchon!”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Tomas Erbrėderis – for the role of Haimon in the play of Aušra Marija Sluckaitė (according to Jean Anouilh “Antigone”) “Antigone in the Siberia” (director Jonas Jurašas). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Ridas Žirgulis – for the role of Emile in the play of Tonin Guerra “The Fourth Chair” (director Rolandas Atkočiūnas). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Saulius Čiučelis for the roles of the Hare and Coco in the performances: Agnė Sunklodaitė “Runaway Hare” (according to “The Fox and Rubbers” of Liudvikas Jakimavičius) (author of staging and director Agnė Sunklodaitė) and Daniel Danis “Stone and Ashes” (director Agnius Jankevičius). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Set designer Ramunė Skrebūnaitė for the set design of the performance “Runaway Hare” (according to “The Fox and Rubbers” of Liudvikas Jakimavičius) (author of staging and director Agnė Sunklodaitė). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Year 2010

(Chairperson of the jury Elvyra Markevičiūtė)

"Fortune" prizes

Director and playwright Agnė Dilytė – for the connection of dramaturgy and director’s work in the performances “Cosmos of Laura” and "Silver Spoon of a Fairy” (director and author plays – Agnė Dilytė). Kaunas Small Theatre.

Director and choreographer Andrius Kurienis – for the dance performance “Dream No. 5”. Kaunas dance theatre Aura.

Actress Inesa Paliulytė – for the role of Nadezda in the performance according to the play of Biljana Srbljanovič “Locusts” (director Rolandas Atkočiūnas). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Dainius Svobonas – for the role of Freddy in the performance according to the play of Biljana Srbljanovič “Locusts” (director Rolandas Atkočiūnas). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Rolandas Kazlas and actor Liubomiras Laucevičius – for the creative partnership in the performance according to works of Anton Chekhov “Ward” (author of staging and director Rolandas Kazlas). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Liubomiras Laucevičius and actor Rolandas Kazlas – for the creative partnership in the performance according to works of Anton Chekhov “Ward” (author of staging and director Rolandas Kazlas). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Stage designer Janina Malinauskaitė – Fortune of gratitude for merits to Lithuanian theatre.

Actor Antanas Tarasevičius – Fortune of gratitude for merits to Lithuanian theatre.

"Fortune" diplomas

Conductor Julius Geniušas – for the big contribution into the creative activity of Kaunas State Musical Theatre and music life of Kaunas city.

Artist of lights Vladimiras Šerstabojevas – for the design of lights in the dance performance “Dream No. 5” and big contribution while developing this field of art.

Soloist Rūta Zaikauskaitė – for the role of Charity in the musical by Cy Coleman “Sweet Charity" (director Kęstutis Jakštas, conductor Julius Geniušas). Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Actor Antanas Kurklietis – for the role of Yovich, Freddy and Dada’s Father in the performance according to the play of Biljana Srbljanovič “Locusts” (director Rolandas Atkočiūnas). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actress Toma Vaškevičiūtė and actor Tomas Rinkūnas – for the harmonious creative duet in the performance “Happy” according to the play “Intrigue and Love” by Friedrich von Schiller (director Artūras Areima). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Tomas Rinkūnas and actress Toma Vaškevičiūtė – for the harmonious creative duet in the performance “Happy” according to the play “Intrigue and Love” by Friedrich von Schiller (director Artūras Areima). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Year 2009

(Chairperson of the jury Elvyra Markevičiūtė)

Photo from www.kaunas.lt

"Fortune" prize and monetary award

Actor Leonardas Zelčius – "Fortune" of gratitude for merits to the Lithuanian theatre.

Soloist Mykolas Rekys – "Fortune" of gratitude for merits to the Lithuanian theatre.

Actress Inesa Paliulytė – for the remarkable contribution into theatre pedagogy and the creative life of Kaunas Drama Theatre while creating the performance "Sad God" according to the biography of Janusz Korczak (playwright, director, performer of Stephaney’s part) with actors and pupils of the school "My Theatre”.

Artist Virginija Idzelytė – for scenography and costumes in the operetta by Franz Lehar "The Merry Widow " (director Gintas Žilys). Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Soloist Gitana Pečkytė – for the main part of Violeta Kavalini in the operetta by Imre Kalman "Violet of Montmartre" (director Kęstutis Jakštas). Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Actor Sigitas Šidlauskas – for the main part of Lette in the performance "The Ugly".

Actress Aurelija Tamulytė – for the secondary part of Fanny in the performance "The Ugly".

Actor Vilhelmas Vaičekauskas – for secondary parts of Luka, Stepan Stepanovich Chubukov and Denis Grigorjev in the performance according to works of Anton Chekhov "At the Barrier" (director Arvydas Lebeliūnas). Created by the Public Enterprise Laimingi Žmonės (Happy People).

"Fortune" diplomas

Actress Vilija Grigaitytė – for the part of Natalja Stepanova in the humorous story “Wedding” in the performance according to works of Anton Chekhov "At the Barrier" (director Arvydas Lebeliūnas). Public Enterprise Laimingi Žmonės (Happy People).

Actor Petras Venclovas – for the investigator’s part in the staging of the short-story “Villain”, performance according to works of Anton Chekhov "At the Barrier" (director Arvydas Lebeliūnas). Public Enterprise Laimingi Žmonės (Happy People).

Actor Egidijus Stancikas – for the part of Janusz Korczak in the play of Inesa Paliulytė “Sad God" (director Inesa Paliulytė). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Aleksandras Rubinovas – for Hitler’s part in the performance according to the play of Konstantin Kostenka “Hitler and Hitler” (director Stanislovas Rubinovas). Kaunas Chamber Theatre.

Soloist Žanas Voronovas – for the part of Florimon Herve in the operetta by Imre Kalman “Violet of Montmartre” (director Kęstutis Jakštas). Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Soloist Gediminas Maciulevičius – for the part of Baron Mirko Zeta in the operetta by Franz Lehar “The Merry Widow” (director Gintas Žilys). Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Actor Remigijus Endriukaitis – for the part of Micha Jovich in the performance “Happy New Year, Anna!” according to the play of Biljan Srbljanovich “Trilogy of Belgrade” (director Darius Rabašauskas). Kaunas Small Theatre.

Director Olegas Žiugžda – for creative searches in the performance “Mystery of the Charmed Castle” (on the motifs of the tale by Leprens de Bomon “The Beauty and the Beast”). Kaunas State Puppet Theatre.

Choreographer Raimonda Gudavičiūtė – for the memorable debut in the dance performance “Back”. Kaunas dance theatre Aura.

Kaunas State Musical Theatre – for cherishing the genre of ballet by creating the ballet for children “Snow Queen” (choreographer Aleksandras Jankauskas).

Ballet dancer Justina Vitkutė – for the part of Gerda in the ballet for children “Snow Queen”. 

Year 2008

(Chairperson of the jury Elvyra Markevičiūtė)

Photo from www.kaunas.lt

"Fortune" prize

Actress Rūta Staliliūnaitė – Fortune of gratitude for merits to the Lithuanian theatre.

Composer Zita Bružaitė – for remarkable input to the musical life of Kaunas theatres by creating the opera “Mermaid” (according to the shirt story of Friedrich de la Motte Fouque), opera-ballet for children “Spider’s Wedding” (Kaunas State Musical Theatre) and music for the rhymed tale of Daiva Čepauskaitė (according to Charles Perrault) “Incredible Adventures of Puss in Boots”. Kaunas Chamber Theatre.
 
Modern dance theatre Aura – for the performance “Tribe” (choreographer Renata Raz, Israel).

Creative group – for the performance “Green Green Apple”: author of the play - Daiva Čepauskaitė (according to S. Silverstein “Tree Granting Gifts”), director - Arvydas Lebeliūnas, artist - Danielius Sodeika, composer - Vidmantas Bartulis. Kaunas State Puppet Theatre.

Director Gintaras Varnas – for direction of Dea Loher play “Roosevelt Square”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Gytis Ivanauskas – for the part of Aurora, still good-looking old singer, in the performance according to Dea Loher play “Roosevelt Square” (director Gintaras Varnas). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Soloist Aušra Cicėnaitė – for the part of Katherine in Cole Porter musical “Kiss Me, Kate” (director Aidas Giniotis). Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Soloist Raimondas Baranauskas – for the parts of Petruccio (Cole Porter musical "Kiss Me, Kate”, director Aidas Giniotis) and Figaro, the barber (Gioacchino Rossini comic opera “Barber of Seville”, director Gintautas Želvys). Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

"Fortune" diplomas

Actress Asta Steponavičiūtė – for the part of Puss in Boots in the rhymed tale of Daiva Čepauskaitė (according to Charles Perrault) "Incredible Adventures of Puss in Boots" (director Aleksandras Rubinovas). Kaunas Chamber Theatre.

Duet in the performance according to Mindaugas Valiukas play “Seventeen” – to Evaldas Leskauskas and Arūnas Žemaitaitis (director Edita Prakuliauskaitė-Milinienė). Kaunas Small Theatre.

Soloist Mindaugas Zimkus – for the part of Count Almaviva in Gioacchino Rossini comic opera “Barber of Seville” (director Gintautas Želvys). Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Actor Dainius Svobonas – for the part of Vitas, factory owner, in the performance according to Dea Loher play “Roosevelt Square” (director Gintaras Varnas). Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Year 2007

(Chairperson of the jury Elvyra Markevičiūtė)

Photo by Laimis Brundza

"Fortune" prize

Director Jonas Vaitkus – for the best performance on the big stage in Kaunas: Arthur Miller drama “All My Sons”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre

Director Alvydas Vizgirda – for the best performance of small form in Kaunas: Thomas Bernhard drama “Lunch with Ludwig”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre

Actress Aurelija Tamulytė – for the main part of Petra von Kant in Rainer Werner Fassbinder drama “Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre

Actor Vladimiras Jefremovas – for the part of Satin in Maksim Gorkij drama “Life” (according to “Life in Bottom”). Kaunas State Drama Theatre

Actor Eimutis Kvoščiauskas – for the part of Antanas in Marius Macevičius tragic comedy “Antoškos Kartoškos”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre

Actor Robertas Vaidotas (after death) for the secondary part of Kazys in Marius Macevičius tragic comedy “Antoškos Kartoškos”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre

Soloist Eleonora Kliučiūtė – for the secondary part of Duchess Kudenstein in Imre Kalman operetta “Count‘s Daughter Mariza”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre

Soloist Raminta Vaicekauskaitė – for the debut in the main part of Count’s daughter Mariza in Imre Kalman operetta “Count’s Daughter Mariza”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre

Soloist and director Aldona Ragauskaitė – for merits to the Lithuanian theatre.

Actor and director, founder of Kaunas State Puppet Theatre Stasys Ratkevičius – for merits to the Lithuanian theatre.
 
"Fortune" diplomas

Poetess and playwright Dovilė Zelčiūtė – for rich perceptions in rendering the touch of reality and dream in the poetical drama (retro-sketches) “Body Gates”.

Playwright Marius Macevičius – for reflection of present-day reality in tragic comedy “Antoškos Kartoškos“.

Actor Vidmantas Fijalkauskas – for the part of Chris Keller Arthur Miller drama “All My Sons”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actress Nijolė Lepeškaitė – for the part of Kate Keller in Arthur Miller drama “All My Sons”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Sigitas Šidlauskas – for the main part of Ludwig in Thomas Bernhard drama “Lunch with Ludwig”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Soloist Kristina Siurbytė – for the main part of Laura in Karl Millocker operetta “Student Beggar”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Creative group of Kaunas Small Theatre – for the original interpretation of Henrik Ibsen drama “House of Puppets”.

Actress Lina Kaladytė – for the main part of Nora in Henrik Ibsen drama “House of Puppets”. Kaunas Small Theatre.

Scenographer Kotryna Daujotaitė – for costumes in Imre Kalman operetta “Count’s Daughter Mariza”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Composer Giedrius Puskunigis – for the music in Rainer Werner Fassbinder drama “Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Kaunas State Puppet Theatre – for inventive opening of a literature tale in the performances Carlo Collodi “Pinocchio” (director Olegas Žiugžda) and Wilhelm Hauff “Small Muck” (director Algimantas Stankevičius).

Kaunas Small Theatre – for revealing daily wonders in the tale of Agnė Dilytė “Crooked Stories of Things” (director Audrius Baniūnas).

Kaunas State Drama Theatre – for the organisation of the Contemporary Lithuanian Drama Panorama.

Kaunas Chamber Theatre – for attention to contemporary Lithuanian dramaturgy in the realisation of the poetical drama (retro-sketches) of Dovilė Zelčiūtė “Body Gates” (director Agnė Dilytė).

Dance theatre Aura – for creative searches of modern dance expression means in performances “Tabula Rasa”, “Picnic”, “With Eyes Tied”, “Aseptic Zone or Lithuanian Glees”.

Year 2006

(Chairperson of the jury Elvyra Markevičiūtė)

 

Photos by Laimis Brundza 

"Fortune" prize

Composer Tomas Kutavičius – for the opera for youth “Dwarf Nose”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Artist Virginija Idzelytė - Dautartienė – for scenography for operas: Tomas Kutavičius and Violeta Palčinskaitė “Dwarf Nose” and Georges Bizet “Carmen”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Soloist Rita Preikšaitė – for the part of Carmen in Georges Bizet opera “Carmen”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Actor Ramūnas Šimukauskas – for the part of Bastian Mole in David Gieselmann black comedy “Mr. K” (Mr. Korpert). Kaunas Small Theatre.

The best drama performance of the season in Kaunas - Dea Loher drama “Innocent”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre. Director Gintaras Varnas.

The best drama performance of the season for children in Kaunas: Tomas Kutavičius opera for youth “Dwarf Nose”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre. Director Gintas Žilys.

Actress Antanina Mackevičiūtė - Barčienė"Fortune" of gratitude for merits of all creative life to the Lithuanian theatre.

"Fortune" diplomas

Director and playwright Agnė Dilytė – for creative input while analysing the problems of teenagers in the performances “Moon’s Leg”. Kaunas Small Theatre.

Choreographer and director Andrius Kurienius – for original ideas in the realisation of literature and choreography synthesis in the dance performance “George and Frederic”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Ballet soloist Rasa Drazdauskaitė – for the part of George Sand in the performance “George and Fredric”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Soloist Raimondas Baranauskas – for the part of Dwarf Nose in Tomas Kutavičius opera “Dwarf Nose”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Actress Milė Šablauskaitė for the secondary part of Mrs. Zuker in Dea Loher drama “Innocent”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actress Liucija Rukšnaitytė - Ramanauskienė – for the secondary part of Mother in Nikolaj Erdman comedy “Suicide”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actress Inesa Paliulytė (author of staging, director and performer of roles) and the school of Kaunas State Drama Theatre “My Theatre” for revealing the creativity of children and encouragement of it in the performance “Andersen’s Street” after the motifs of Hans Christian Andersen’s biography and tales.

Actor Aleksandras Rubinovas – for the search of acting and space connection in the mono-performance “Midget” (according to Par Fabian Lagerkvist “Midget”). Kaunas Chamber Theatre.

Kaunas State Musical Theatre choir – for theatrical expression and ensemble singing in the staging of Georges Bizet opera “Carmen”.

Year 2005

(Chairperson of the jury Elvyra Markevičiūtė)

 

 

 

 

Photos by Laimis Brundza 
"Fortune" prize

Head of Kaunas Chamber Theatre, director Stanislovas RubinovasFortune” of gratitude for merits to the Lithuanian theatre.

Composer Giedrius Puskunigis – for music in the performances: Fiodor Dostoyevsky “Crime and Punishment” and Sarah Kane “4.48 Psychosis”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Artist Kotryna Daujotaitė – for scenography for the performance of Sarah Kane “4.48 Psychosis”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Darius Meškauskas – for the part of the Entertainer in Johno Kander, Fred Ebb, Joe Masteroff musical “Cabaret”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

ActorGytis Ivanauskas – for the part of Rodion Raskolnikov in the staging of Fiodor Dostoyevsky novel “Crime and Punishment” Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Director Aidas Giniotis – for the best musical performance of the season in Kaunas - John Kander, Fred Ebb, Joe Masteroff musical “Cabaret”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Director Gintaras Varnas – for the best drama performance of the season in Kaunas – the staging of Fiodor Dostoyevsky novel “Crime and Punishment”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

“Fortune” diplomas

Actress Inesa Paliulytė – for the part in the performance of Sarah Kane “4.48 Psychosis”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actress Daiva Rudokaitė – for the part in the performance of Sarah Kane “4.48 Psychosis”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Actor Dainius Kazlauskas – for the part of Porfirij Petrovich in the staging of Fiodor Dostoyevsky novel “Crime and Punishment”. Kaunas State Drama Theatre.

Soloist Ieva Vaznelytė – for the pushing display of talent in the parts of the season performances: Princess in Genadij Gladkov “Bremen’s Musicians”, Mariette in Imre Kalman “Bajadere”, Sali in John Kander, Fred Ebb, Joe Masteroff “Cabaret”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Director Agnė Dilytė – for the debut in direction with the performance Terrence McNally “Frankie and Jonny”. Kaunas Small Theatre.

Soloists Eleonora Kliučiūtė and Gediminas Maciulevičius – for the duet of Froilen Schneider and Her Schulz in Johno Kander, Fred Ebb, Joe Masteroff musical “Cabaret”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Year 2004

(Chairperson of the jury Vida Savičiūnaitė)

 

 

 

 

 

Photos by Laimis Brundza                    

"Fortune" prize

Actress Gražina Balandytė – “Fortune” of gratitude for merits of entire life and the Aunt’s role in the performance of Frederic Garcia Lorca “Dona Rosita, or Language of Flowers”. Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Director Jonas Vaitkus – už geriausią Kauno teatrų sezono spektaklį -- Williamo Shakespeare'o “Merchant of Venice”. Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actor Liubomiras Laucevičius – for the role of Shailock in the performance of William Shakespeare “Merchant of Venice”. Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

French actor and composer Arnoldas Jalianiauskas – for music and the role of Porcia in the performance William Shakespeare “Merchant of Venice”. Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Artist Jūratė Paulėkaitė – for scenography for the performance of William Shakespeare “Merchant of Venice”. Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actress Milė Šablauskaitė – for Nanny’s role in the performance of Frederic Garcia Lorca “Dona Rosita, or Language of Flowers”. Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Musical director and conductor Jonas Aleksa – for the premiere of Charles Gounod opera “Romeo and Juliet” at Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Composer Giedrius Kuprevičius – for the return of the national operetta to the stage by the performance “Kipras, Fiodoras and Others”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

“Fortune” diplomas

Actor Gintaras Adomaitis – for the role of Antonio in the performance of William Shakespeare “Merchant of Venice”. Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actor Dainius Svobonas – for the role of Tubalo in the performance of William Shakespeare “Merchant of Venice” and for Mosčius’ role in the comedy of Augustinas Gricius “Palanga”. Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actresses Goda Piktytė ir Giedrė Ramanauskaitė – for the duet of Misses Ayoles in the performance of Frederico Garcia Lorca “Dona Rosita, or Language of Flowers”. Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Soloist Joana Gedmintaitė – for the role of Juliet in Charles Gounod opera “Romeo and Juliet”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Soloist Laimonas Pautienius – for the role of Mercutio in Charles Gounod opera “Romeo and Juliet”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Soloist Kęstutis Alčiauskis – for Tebaldo’s role in Charles Gounod “Romeo and Juliet”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Writer Herkus Kunčius – for libretto to Kaunas operetta “Kipras, Fiodoras and Others”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Soloist Algimantas Liaučius – for the role of prelate Jakštas Dambrauskas in Kaunas operetta “Kipras, Fiodoras and Others”. Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Choreographer Birutė Letukaitė – for the composition “Aseptic Zone or Lithuanian Glees”. Kaunas dance theatre Aura.

Creative group of the performance “A Tale about a Raindrop” – for the stylish interpretation of the theatre secret. Kaunas State Puppet Theatre.

Year 2003

(Chairperson of the jury Vida Savičiūnaitė)              

 

 

Photos by Laimis Brundza

"Fortune” prize

Actress Birutė Raubaitė – “Fortune”of gratitude for life-long merits to Lithuanian theatre and for the role of Blaze Scally in the performance “Portia Koglen” at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actress Viktorija Kuodytė – for the role of Portia Koglen in the performance under the same name at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Soloist Laimonas Pautienius – for Count Luxemburg’s role in Frans Lehar operetta “Count Luxemburg” at Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Actress Daiva Stubraitė – for the secondary role of Maggie Mei in the performance “Portia Koglen” at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Artist Virginija Idzelytė – for the scenography of the operetta “Count Luxemburg” at Kaunas State Musical Theatre.

Kaunas Youth Chamber Theatre – for contemporary interpretation of classic in the performance for children “New King’s Clothes”.

Director Olegas Žiugžda – for contemporary interpretation of classics in the performance according to Hans Christian Andersen “Theatre of the Tale King” at Kaunas State Puppet Theatre.

“Fortune” diplomas

Actor Dainius Svobonas – for the secondary role of James Holyen in the performance “Portia Koglen” and Zvanariov’s role in the performance “Sorry” at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actor Gytis Ivanauskas – for the secondary role of Gabriel’s ghost in the performance “Portia Koglen” at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Artist Gintaras Makarevičius – for the scenography of the performance “Portia Koglen” at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Director Gintaras Varnas – for the performance “Portia Koglen” at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Artist Sergejus Bocullo – for costumes and scenography of the performance “New King’s Clothes” at Kaunas Youth Chamber Theatre.

Actor Aleksandras Rubinovas – for the Smuggler’s role in the performance “Double Bass” at Kaunas Youth Chamber Theatre.

Dance theatre Aura – for popularisation of contemporary dance art in Lithuania and abroad.

Composer Giedrius Puskunigis – for music for the performance “Portia Koglen” at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Creative group of the performance “Sluts and Soldiers” of Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre – for the outfit.

Soloist Nomeda Vilkanauskaitė – for the role of Angela in F.Lehar’s operetta “Count Luxemburg” at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Soloist Kristina Zmailaitė – for the Juliet’s role in F.Lehar’s operetta “Count Luxemburg” at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Year 2002

(Chairperson of the jury Vida Savičiūnaitė)

“Fortune” prize

Actress Regina Varnaitė – “Fortune” of gratitude for life-long merits and creative today, Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Creative group of the performance of Jeano-Luco Lagarce “Distant Land”, Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actress Aurelija Tamulytė – for the secondary role of Suzan in the performance of J.-L.Lagarce "Distant Land", Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actor Gintaras Adomaitis – for the secondary role of Trigorin in the performance of Anton Tchechov "Seagul", Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Soloist Sabina Martinaitytė – for Bona’s role in G.Kuprevičius’ opera "Queen Bona", Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Conductor Virgilijus Visockis – for success of G.Kuprevičius’ opera "Queen Bona" and Z.Bružaitė’s opera-parody "War and Peace of Mushrooms" at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Director Aidas Giniotis – for the best performance to children, Z.Bružaitė’s opera-parody "War and Peace of Mushrooms" at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Head of the dance theatre Aura Birutė Letukaitė – for choreography of the performance "Extremum Mobile".

“Fortune” diplomas

Actress Brigita Bublytė – for the role of Nina Zarechnaya in the performance of A.Tchechov "Seagull". Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actor Gytis Ivanauskas – for the Lover’s role in the performance of J.-L.Lagarce "Distant Land". Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Director Andrius Kurienius – for professionalism while creating the entertaining performance "Don Joe". Dance theatre Aura.

Actors Valdis Aleksaitis, Reginai Čeponienė, Jolita Jakučionienė, Andrius Žiūrauskas – for roles in the performance of J.Januškevičiūtė "Stories of the Homestead", Kaunas Puppet Theatre.

Director Jonas Vaitkus – for loyalty to his style while creating performances “Seagull” by A.Tchechov and "Love, Jazz and Devil" by J.Grušas. Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Head of Kaunas Musical Theatre Gintas Žilys – for direction of G.Kuprevičius’ opera "Queen Bona".

Artist Adomas Jacovskis – for scenography of G.Kuprevičius’ opera "Queen Bona", Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Soloist Gitana Pečkytė - for Ciboleta’s role in operetta of J.Strauss "Night in Venice", Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Soloist Kęstutis Alčiauskis – for Caramelo’s role in operetta of J.Strauss "Night in Venice", Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Year 2001

(Chairperson of the jury Vida Savičiūnaitė)

 

 

 

Photos by Laimis Brundza 
"Fortune“ prize

Soloist Juozas Malikonis - "Fortune" of gratitude for loyalty to his profession, Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Director of Kaunas Puppet Theatre Sigitas Klibavičius – for management of creative theatre activity.

Actress of Džiugena theatre Nijolė Narmontaitė – for the role of Maria Callas in the performance of Terrence McNally "Mastery Class".

"Fortune” diplomas

Choreographer Rūta Baublytė - for the performance "My Coat and Me" created at Kaunas dance theatre Aura.

Kaunas Youth Chamber Theatre – for successful international activity while participating in festivals and inviting performance from abroad to Kaunas.

Actor and director of Kaunas Youth Chamber Theatre Aleksandras Rubinovas – for revealing a new theme in the performance for children of Suzanne van Lohuizen "Three Old Men Who did not Want to Die".

Actress of Kaunas Youth Chamber Theatre Violeta Steponkutė – for the bit-part of the Cook in the performance of Tadeusz Rozhewisz "Innocent Bride".

Actor of Kaunas Puppet Theatre Andrius Žiūrauskas – for the debut in direction with the performance of Daiva Čepauskaitė "When a Star is Falling" according to H.Ch.Andersen.

Artist Sergejus Bocullo – for debut in the performance of puppet theatre genre "When the Star is Falling".

Actor of Kaunas Puppet Theatre Vaidas Makselis – for the role of John Swineherd in the performance of Vitalijus Mazūras "Kiss of a Princess" according to H.Ch.Andersen.

Artist of Kaunas Musical Theatre Janina Malinauskaitė – for costumes in operetta of Franz Lehar "Land of Smiles".

Soloist of Kaunas Musical Theatre Gražina Miliauskaitė – for the secondary role of Princess Mi in operetta of Franz Lehar "Land of Smiles".

Soloist Laimonas Pautienius – for roles of Gustav and Erminio in operettas of Kaunas Musical Theatre "Land of Smiles" by Franz Lehar and "Gasparone" by Karl Millocker.

Year 2000

(Chairperson of the jury Vida Savičiūnaitė)

 

 

 

Photos by Laimis Brundza 
"Fortune" prize

Actor Vilhelmas Vaičekauskas – for bit-parts in the comedy of Antonio Pierre Beaumarchais "Figaro’s Wedding" and the role of Father Marco in the drama by Rainer Werner Fassbinder "Freedom in Bremen" at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Director Jūratė Januškevičiūtė – for the best performance for children "Golden Egg" at Kaunas Puppet Theatre.

Artist Jonas Arčikauskas – for scenography and costumes for the opera by Umberto Giordano "Andre Shenier" at Kaunas Musical Theatre and performance of Valentinas Masalskis "With Goethe’s Faustus" patronised by Menų Sambūris (Kaunas) and agency Kitas Krantas (Vilnius).

Soloist Sabina Martinaitytė – for the role of Madelyn in Umberto Giordano’s opera "Andrea Chenier" at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Soloist Nomeda Vilkanauskaitė – for the role of Madelyn in Umberto Giordano’s opera "Andrea Chenier" at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

State Musical Theatre – for the premiere of Umberto Giordano’s opera "Andrea Chenier".

“Fortune” diplomas

Actress Goda Piktytė – for the debut, role of Geshe in the drama of Rainer Werner Fassbinder "Freedom in Bremen" at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actor Aleksandras Rubinovas – for the main part of a man in the performance according to August Strindberg and Anthony Swerling "Hot Chocolate" at Kaunas Youth Chamber Theatre.

Artist Virginija Idzelytė – for scenography and costumes in the opera of Giuseppe Verdi "Traviata" renewed at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Soloist Pranas Petryša – for the secondary role of Mimik in John Kander’s musical "Zorba" at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Actor Valdis Aleksaitis – for the debut in direction, performance “Real Stories of Baron Munchausen" at Kaunas Puppet Theatre.

Actor Viktoras Šinkariukas – for direction of the play of Rainer Werner Fassbinder "Freedom in Bremen" at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Year 1999

(Chairperson of the jury Vida Savičiūnaitė)

Photo by Laimis Brundza 

 "Fortune" prize

Director Gintaras Varnas – for the performance of Eugene O'Neill "Mourning Becomes Electra" at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actress Daiva Čepauskaitė – for the main role of Lavinia in the performance of Eugene O'Neill "Mourning Becomes Electra" at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Composer Giedrius Puskunigis – for music for the performance of Eugene O'Neill "Mourning Becomes Electra" at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Artist Sergejus Bocullo – for scenography and costumes for Kaunas Youth Chamber Theatre performances “Queen of Spaces” of Aleksandr Pushkin and “Nightingale” of Daiva Čepauskaitė according to Hans Christian Andersen.

Choreographer Irena Ribačiauskaitė – for the ballet of Piotr Tchaikovski "Click" at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Soloist Gediminas Maciulevičius – for the role of Higgins in the musical of Frederick Lou "My Fair Lady" at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Actress Nijolė Lepeškaitė – for the secondary role of Erna in the performance of Verner Shvab "Presidents" at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

“Fortune“ diplomas (established in 1999)

Actress Jūratė Onaitytė – for the role of Kristine Menon in the performance of Eugene O'Neill "Mourning Becomes Electra" at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actor Viktoras Šinkariukas – for the role of Ezra Menon in the performance of Eugene O'Neill "Mourning Becomes Electra" Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Actress Danutė Juronytė – for the debut in drama, the play according to motifs of Lithuanian folklore "Randor kvit, or Who’s more Cunning?".

Artist Vitalijus Mažūras – for scenography and puppets to the performance "Miraculous Lamp of Aladdin" at Kaunas Puppet Theatre.

Artist Andris Freibergas – for scenography for the performance of Eugene O'Neill "Mourning Becomes Electra" at Kaunas Academic Drama Theatre.

Soloist Rūta Zaikauskaitė – for the debut, role of Liza in the musical of Frederick Lou "My Fair Lady" at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Ballet soloist Rasa Drazdauskaitė – for the part of the princess Maria in the ballet of Piotr Tchaikovski "Click" at Kaunas Musical Theatre.

Kaunas Youth Chamber Theatre – for the performance for children “Nightingale” of Daiva Čepauskaitė according to Hans Christian Andersen.

Kaunas dance theatre Aura – for the international dance project “Road" along with the disabled.

Year 1998

(Chairman of the jury Bronius Vaškelis)

“Fortune” statue

Director Gintaras Varnas – for the performance “Heda Gabler”.

Actor Liubomiras Laucevičius – for the man’s role in the performance of the Youth Chamber Theatre “Antigone in New York”.

Actress Jūratė Onaitytė – for the role of Heda Gabler in the performance “Heda Gabler”.

Artist Jūratė Paulekaitė – for scenography for the performance “Heda Gabler”.

Soloist Aušra Cicėnaitė – for roles of the season

Performance of the Musical Theatre “Small Magic Flute” recognised the best performance for children and youth.

“Fortune” of gratitude

To actor Algimantas Masiulis

Year 1997 (“Fortune” festival did not take place)
Year 1996

(Chairperson of the jury – Vitalija Truskauskaitė)

Great “Fortune” prize

Musical Theatre – for the opera “Margarita”.

Pantomime Theatre – for the performance “Small Prince”.

Kaunas Drama Theatre – for the performance “To Ashenfeld!”, which was granted the title of the best chamber performance as well.

Personal “Fortune” prizes

Actress Gražina Balandytė – for the woman’s role in the performance “Nights in Japan”.

Composer Vidmantas Bartulis – for music for the performance “Vain Love Attempts”.

Actor Valentinas Masalskis – for the man’s role in the performance “To Ashenfeld!”.

Artist Jonas Arčikauskas – for scenography for the performance “Vain Love Attempts”.

Choreographer Jurijus Smoriginas – for choreography for the performance "Vain Love Attempts”.

Special “Fortune” prizes

Actor Petras Venslovas – for the bit-part in the performance “Vain Love Attempts”.

Actress Daiva Čepauskaitė – for the bit-part in the performance “Peepshow”.

Director Donaldas Duškinas – for the debut at the Drama Theatre.

Group of Aura dance theatre – for cherishing the genre.

Group of the Pantomime Theatre – for cherishing the genre.

The Small Theatre – for the untraditional performance “Photos from an Old Album”.

The Puppet Theatre – for loyalty to children.

Special prize of the audience

Sabina Martinaitytė – Soloist of Musical Theatre

Special prize of the jury

Julius Geniušas - conductor